Privacy policies

For the purposes of the provisions of Organic Law 172-13, approved in 2013, on the Protection of Personal Data, Puerto Plaza Hotel & Shops informs the user that the purpose of this law is the integral protection of personal data established in archives, public records, data bank or other technical means of data processing for reporting, whether public or private; as well as guaranteeing that the right to honor and privacy of persons is not injured, and also to facilitate access to information that is recorded on them, in accordance with the provisions of article 44 of the constitution of the Dominican Republic.

Sending and registration of personal data

We may collect personally identifiable information from users in several ways, including, but not limited to when users visit our site, register on the site, make a purchase, fill out a form, and in relation to other activities, services, functions or resources available on our site. Users can be asked, where appropriate, name, email address, postal address, telephone number, bank card. However, users can visit our site anonymously. We collect personally identifiable information from users only if they voluntarily provide us with this information. Users can always refuse to provide personally identifiable information, which prevents their participation in certain activities related to the site.

Sending and recording non-personal data

We may collect personally unidentifiable information about users when they interact with our website. Non-personally identifiable information may include the name of the browser, the type of equipment and technical information about users when connecting to our site, such as the operating system and Internet service providers used and other similar information.

Payment Method Information

Puerto Plaza Hotel & Shops does not store user credit card data or any other credit information. Yes, we store the authorization number of the transactions. When a user pays with his credit card, the request goes to the server of our payment processor to complete and validate his transaction.

Navigation

When browsing our websites, the Internet servers will store your IP address in the access logs automatically and with the sole purpose of allowing Internet transit, and it is necessary for your team to provide this IP address when browsing the Internet so that Communications can be made. Your IP address will also be used to perform statistics on the number of visitors to this website and their origin, in a completely transparent way to your navigation.

What use we give to the information collected

Puerto Plaza Hotel & Shops may collect and use the personal information of users for the following purposes:

Improve customer service

The information you provide will help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

To improve our site

We can use the comments you provide to improve our products and services.

To process payments

We can use the email address to send user information and updates corresponding to your purchase. It can also be used to answer your questions, questions and other requests. If the user decides to opt for an email contact, they will receive emails that may include company news, related product updates or service information, etc. If at any time the user wishes to stop receiving future emails, he can do so by contacting us through our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt best collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site.

Use of collected data

We do not sell or rent our users’ information to third parties. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information about visitors and users with our business partners, affiliates and trusted advertisers for the purposes mentioned above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or manage activities on our behalf, such as sending newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided you have given us your permission.

Rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition:

You can direct your communications and exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition through email: info@puertoplazalasterrenas.com together with proof valid in law, as a photocopy of the D.N.I. or equivalent, indicating in the subject “DATA PROTECTION”.

Acceptance and consent:

The User declares to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the processing of these by Puerto Plaza Hotel & Shops, in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Personal Data Protection Policy .

Commercial mail

In accordance with Law No. 310-14, Puerto Plaza Hotel & Shops does not perform SPAM practices, so it does not send emails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user. Consequently, in each of the forms on the Website, the user has the possibility to expressly consent to receive our “Newsletter”, regardless of the commercial information requested.

Changes to this privacy policy

Puerto Plaza Hotel & Shops reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential developments, as well as to industry practices. In such cases, the Provider will announce on this page the changes introduced with reasonable anticipation of its implementation.